King Island ObeliskPrint Page Print this page

Obelisk commemorates the claiming of "King`s Island" by Lieutenant Robbins.

Acting under private instructions from Governor Philip King of the British colony of New South Wales, acting Lieutenant Robbins was hastily sent south from the Colony of Port Jackson (Sydney) to locate the French Admiral Baudin in late November 1802.

Baudin was conducting scientific expeditions in the region with two ships, and although on good terms with Governor King, the Governor had heard of comment from Baudin`s men that they planned to establish a settlement in the D`Entrecasteaux Channel.

Lieutenant Robbins caught up with the two French boats, the Naturaliste  and Le Geographe, at King Island, where he ceremoniously claimed the Island, the Strait and Van Diemen`s Land for the Crown - hoisting the British Flag in a large gum tree and firing three volleys in salute low over the nearby French tents. Luckily the French, who numbered nearly one hundred, treated the incident with ridicule and not with force, as Lieutenant Robbins and crew from the schooner Cumberland numbered only 17 and also needed to borrow from the French the gunpowder for the salute.

Address:King Island, Naracoopa, 7256

Actual Event STart Date:13-December-1802