200th Anniversary of the European Discovery of Tamar RiverPrint Page Print this page

Discovery of Tamar River

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates the 200th anniversary of the European discovery of the Tamar River by George Bass & Matthew Flinders in the sloop "Norfolk."

On October 7, 1798, Bass, this time accompanied by Flinders, sailed from Port Jackson in the sloop Norfolk. .By December 9, 1798, Flinders was able to record:

"The land which lays immediately to the southward and about 3 miles distant from the larger of the two high, steep islands is what we now consider to be the N.W. point of Van Diemen's Land, for the direction of the coast, the set of the tides, and the great swell from the S.W., did now completely satisfy us that a wide strait did really exist between Van Diemen's Land and New South Wales."

Bass and Flinders circumnavigated the newly identified island, exploring the Tamar and Derwent river inlets which would later become the sites for new settlements. They spent Christmas in the deep, sheltered waters of the Derwent River and then sailed north up the east coast to arrive back at Port Jackson on January 12, 1799.

Address:Low Head Road (East Tamar Highway), Low Head, 7253

Actual Event Start Date:03-November-1798