John Septimus Roe ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

The cairn at summit of Mount Madden commemorates the exploration of the area by John Septimus Roe. On 22 October 1982, J.E. Roe, the great grandson of Roe, unveiled a plaque commemorating the 134th anniversary of the expedition.

The first European to explore the area was the indomitable Surveyor General John Septimus Roe who passed through the area south of the present townsite in 1848 and named Mount Madden, the most prominent granite outcrop in the area. Roe was on an expedition to survey and explore the south-east interior of Western Australia.

He was accompanied by two soldiers from the 95th regiment, two members of the Surveyor General`s Department, and an Aboriginal guide named Souper. It was here that Roe`s party split with one half moving towards Lake King while the other half travelled towards Mount Madden. The two groups joined up at the base of Mount Madden which Roe named after Dr Richard Madden, Western Australia`s Colonial Secretary.

Address:Muncaster Road, Mount Madden, 6356

Source: MA, HWA