John Septimus RoePrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates the explorations of John Septimus Roe.

Roe left records of sixteen journeys of exploration. The first eight, between 1830 and 1835 were comparatively short trips to the south and the south-west. In 1836 he went east of Perth for about 180 miles (290 km) and then north for 100 miles (161 km). Three years later he led a party north to assist men from Captain George Grey`s expedition. His final expedition in 1848-49 occupied five months and took him to Russell Range east of Esperance. The privations he suffered in this arid region and the fatigues of the journey caused him to note that he was past the age for such work. Historians have called Roe `the father of Australian explorers`. This title takes into account not only the survey work he did on the Australian coast and his inland expeditions but the inspiration he gave to such younger explorers as John and Alexander Forrest, who were with him as surveyors, and the Gregory brothers, who also worked with him.

Address:Park & Broomehill Roads, Pioneer Park, Gnowangerup, 6335