Baudin Landing Party MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Memorial in the park overlooking the landing site of Nicolas Baudin’s 1801 French expedition to Australia’s West Coast.

In 1801 an expedition under the command of Captain Nicholas Baudin visited Geographe Bay in the corvettes, Geographe and Naturaliste. On May 30th 1801 Depuch’s inlet or creek, was named after Baudin’s geologist who found stratified granite in the area. Many places along the coast are named in honour of Nicholas Baudin’s expedition of scientific discovery of 1801. The corvettes Geographe and Naturaliste anchored off Meelup before sailing of Shark Bay. Bad weather prevented the return of Sub Lieutenant Picquet’s landing party, earning him a reprimand from Captain Baudin. His sympathetic crew named Point Picquet after him, and the commemorative monument along the trai records details of the visit.

Address:Meelup Beach to Eagle Bay Trail via Pt Picquet, Meelup Regional Park , Dunsborough, 6281