Willem de VlaminghPrint Page Print this page

A statue of Willem de Vlamingh commemorates early Dutch seafarers and is also a celebration of the 300th anniversary of de Vlamingh`s naming of the Swan River.

In 1696, Willem de Vlamingh commanded a rescue mission to Australia's west coast to find the survivors of a VOC (Dutch East India Company) ship that had gone missing two years earlier. The mission proved fruitless, but along the way de Vlamingh charted parts of the continent's western coast and named Rottnest Island and the Swan River.

Address:Great Eastern Highway, Burswood Park, Burswood, 6100

Monument Designer:Joan Walsh-Smith & Charles Smith

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th January, 1997
Back Inscription

Commemorates early Dutch seafarers and in celebration of the 300th anniversary of de Vlamingh`s naming of the Swan River.

The voyage of Captain Willem de Vlamingh to the unknown South Land in 1696 signifies one of the earliest European attempts to make cultural and commercial contact with the Australian continent.