Centenary TowerPrint Page Print this page

1900 : State Library of South Australia - B-8390

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Estate of Connie Marson

The Centenary Tower commemorates the naming and the European discovery of Mount Gambier by Lieutenant James Grant in December 1800. The foundation stone of the tower was laid in the centenary year 1900 and the tower was officially opened on the 27th April 1904. Additional plaques have been added to the tower to commemorate the 150th anniversary in 1950, the bicentenary and refurbishment in 2000 and the centenary of the official opening in 2004.

Grant undertook the first eastwards passage along the southern coast of Australia in the HMS Lady Nelson. Although he did not chart South Australia’s coastline, he sighted and named Gambier’s Mountain (Mount Gambier) from the deck of his ship.

The Mayor (Dr. C. C. McDonald) has received a telegram from Sir Samuel Way, consenting to perform the opening ceremony of the Centenary Tower on the top of Mount Gambier on April 27. His Excellency the Governor was invited to declare the tower open but the date would not fit in with his previous engagements. At a meeting of the committee this evening some details in connection with the opening ceremony were decided upon, and it was resolved to hold a social in the Institute Hall in the evening. The telescope has arrived, but it is not yet in possession of the committee. The Mayor has procured a visitors' book for the tower, and a flagstaff is to be erected.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 23 April 1904.

Address:Elliott Drive, Mount Gambier, 5290

Actual Event Start Date:03-December-1800
Actual Event End Date:03-December-1800
Designer:Carl Siegmund

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 3rd December, 1900

IN COMMEMORATION
Of The Discovery And Naming Of
          MOUNT GAMBIER
       On December 3rd 1800
     By Lieutenant Grant. R.N.
 Commanding H.M.S. Lady Nelson.

Foundation Stone,
Laid By The Lieut-Governor
   The Right Honourable
Sir Samuel James Way, Bart
Chief Justice Of South Australia
  On December 3rd 1900.

CENTENARY TOWER
This plaque commemorates the Centenary
    of the official opening of Centenary Tower
     held on 27th April 1904.

His Worship the Mayor, Mr Steve Perryman, unveiled this plaque on 27th April 2004 to note this historic occasion.

2004 - 50th Anniversary of
Mount Gambier being declared a city