Hume & Hovell ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

The memorial was originally unveiled at Bent's Lookout, Mount Buffalo on the 16th November 1924 and transferred to The Horn at a later date.

At the centenary of Hume and Hovell exploration in 1924 a committee was formed to co-ordinate and organise local celebrations along the route from Albury to Corio Bay. An itinerary was created for the unveiling ceremonies giving the hour and date for each place concerned from 15 to 21 November 1924.

Thirty-three monuments or cairns were erected at Violet Town, Euroa, Avenel, Seymour, Broadford, Kilmore, Mount Bland, Bulla, Moyhu, Hansonville, Benalla, Samaria, Swanpool, Yarck, Yea, The Horn (Buffalo), Myrtleford, Whorouly, Everton, Murmungee, Stanley, Back Creek, Allan`s Flat, Staghorn Flat, Ebden, Bethanga, Hume Reservoir, Strath Creek, Deer Park, Werribee, Lara, Bulla, Everton.

MOUNT BUFFALO.— The Hume and Hovell memorial will be unveiled at Bent's Lookout, Mount Bulfalo, at 3 p.m. on Sunday next, and will later be transferred to the Horn, where a  magnificent view of the explorers' tract is obtainable. Many visitors are expected from the metropolis. The restrictions on the Buffalo-road have been removed for the day, and vehicles will be allowed through the lower gate up to 2; p.m. Mount Buffalo was sighted and named on 25th November, 1824, from the Ovens River, near where Whorouly is situated.
Age (Melbourne), 11 November 1924.

Address:Mount Buffalo Road, The Horn, 3958