Major Thomas Mitchell Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The cairn commemorates Major Thomas Mitchell who named Swan Hill and camped at the site in 1836. It was unveiled during the town's centenary celebrations.

At the unveiling of the Bulla memorial for Hume and Hovell, Charles Daley the Secretary of the Victorian Historical Society suggested that the idea be extended to other explorers and a committee was formed to mark out the routes of Charles Sturt, Thomas Mitchell, Angus McMillan, and Count Paul de Strzelecki.

Thirty-five cairns or tablets to Mitchell were erected at Nyah West, Swan Hill, Cohuna, Mount Pyramid, Fernihurst, Wedderburn, Kanya, Stawell, Mount William, Horsham, Mount Arapiles, Miga Lake, Harrow, Coleraine, Casterton, Dartmoor, Isle of Bags, Portland, Mount Rouse, Mount Napier, Hamilton, Lake Repose, Dunkeld, Middle Creek, Mount Greenock, Mitchellstown, Nagambie, Castlemaine, Expedition Pass, Kyneton, Benalla, Wangaratta, Chiltern, Gooramadda and a public park at Natimuk (Major Mitchell Park, Mount Arapiles, Natimuk).

SWAN HILL, Saturday. A large crowd at Riverside Park today saw a cairn to the memory of Major Livingstone Mitchell unveiled by Mr A S. Kenyon, vice-president of the Historical Society of Victoria. Mr Kenyon recalled that the first irrigation scheme for the district was suggested by an Indian officer, Major Finandes. It cost £32,000, The cairn, which is of Pyramid Hill granite, bears the inscription: "Major Livingstone Mitchell arrived here 20th June, 1836. Erected June 20, 1936." Cr. A. Jager, who presided, received a framed photo of Major Mitchell sent by Mr C. V. F. Mann, of Sydney, Mitchell's grandson.
Herald (Melbourne), 20 June 1936.

Address:Monash Drive, Riverside Park, Swan Hill, 3585