Angus McMillanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

Memorial commemorates the crossing of the river by explorer Angus McMillan in 1840.

At the unveiling of the Bulla memorial for Hume and Hovell,Charles Daley the Secretary of the Victorian Historical Society suggested that the idea be extended to other explorers and a committee was formed to mark out the routes of Charles Sturt, Thomas Mitchell, Angus McMillan, and Count Paul de Strzelecki.

Eighteen cairns or tablets to McMillan were erected at Benambra (to Macfarlane, Pendergast, McKillop) Omeo, Swifts` Creek, Ensay, Bruthen, Mossiface, Sarsfield, Lucknow, Calula (2), Bushy Park, Stratford, Bundalaguah, Sale, Rosedale, Tom`s Gap, Yarram, Port Albert.

Angus McMillan (14 August 1810 - 18 May 1865), was an explorer and pioneer pastoralist in Gippsland, Victoria, Australia. The Victorian Federal electorate McMillan is named for him.

McMillan completed several expeditions, and while he was not necessarily the first to visit many locations, his explorations were the most important in terms of European settlement of Gippsland proper. In 1841, on the final of his early expeditions he located a suitable port for the region, at present day Port Albert.

A party including Sir James Barrett, the under -secretary for Lands (Mr.H.O.Allan), and members of the Historical Society committee left Melbourne for Gippsland yesterday where they will unveil a series of cairns which have been erected to perpetuate the memory of the explorers Strzlecki and Angus McMillan, and to mark the routes of their chief explorations.
The Argus (Melbourne), 2 April 1927.

Address:Blackburn & McMillan Streets, Stratford, 3862