Major Thomas Mitchell Print Page Print this page

The brass plaque in the cliff face at the Bluff commemorates the explorer Major Thomas Mitchell, who climbed and named Mount Arapiles in 1836.

Natimuk, Wednesday.
About 2000 people today visited Mount Arapiles, situated five miles west of Natimuk, in connection with the unveiling of a tablet in honor of the late Major Sir Thomas Mitchell, who in 1836 discovered the mountain and named it after a place in Spain, where his brother fell at the battle of Salamanca. The movement emanated from the Natimuk school committee twelve months ago, and twenty-three district schools were represented, and a special train, conveying about a thousand people, was run from Horsham. The day was beautifully fine. The visitors included Messrs. Frank Tate, Director of Education; C. R. Long, school inspector; James Menzies, M.L.A., and Dr. Barrett. After the visitors had been shown around the Natimuk school and the splendid garden attached thereto, and driven around Natimuk Lake and Salt Lake, they, with a number of district residents holding public positions, were entertained at dinner.

Speeches were delivered by Messrs. Thomas Young, C. R. Long, Dr Barrett and Mr. Frank Tate. The party then motored to the mount, where the unveiling ceremony was performed by the Director of Education, and further speeches were delivered. When the Australian flag was removed revealing the tablet, the Natimuk brass hand played God, Save the King, the brass tablet is set into a bold rock in the face of what is known as the bluff, and bears the following inscription:— "Sir Thomas Mitchell, explorer, of Australia Felix, having discovered and named this mountain Arapiles, ascended it on 23rd July, 1836. This tablet was erected to his honor by residents of Natimuk and surrounding districts, A. D., 1913."  The assemblage enjoyed itself in picnic fashion before and after the unveiling ceremony. In the evening a commemorative banquet was held, at which there was a large attendance.
Age (Melbourne), 1 May 1913.

Address:Bluff Lookout Road, Mount Arapiles, Arapiles, 3401

Actual Event Start Date:22-July-1836
Actual Event End Date:22-July-1836

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 30th April, 1913
Front Inscription

Sir Thomas Mitchell, explorer, of Australia Felix, having discovered and named this mountain Arapiles, ascended it on 23rd July, 1836.

This tablet was erected to his honor by residents of Natimuk and surrounding Districts,

Source: MA,MED, ADB