John Pascoe FawknerPrint Page Print this page

John Pascoe Fawkner
John Pascoe Fawkner

The sculpture commemorates John Pascoe Fawkner.

John Pascoe Fawkner was considering the colonization of the Port Phillip district. He communicated his plans to some of his friends and a party was made up to cross the straits. Fawkner sold seven acres of his land in Brisbane-street, Launceston, bought the schooner Enterprise and loaded her with agricultural implements, fruit trees, grain, garden seeds, blankets and tomahawks for the aborigines, and a large stock of provisions.

His party consisted of William Jackson, carpenter, Robert H. Marr, carpenter, J. H. Lancey, master mariner, George Evans, plasterer, and four other employees. The Enterprise sailed on 27 July 1835 but met bad weather and Fawkner became so ill that the vessel returned on 30 July and he was landed at George Town. The Enterprise arrived at Western Port on 8 August and afterwards sailed on to Port Phillip and arrived at the mouth of the Yarra on 20 August.

On 29 August the vessel anchored near where is now Spencer-street, Melbourne, and four days later everything had been put on shore.

Note: The sculpture has been removed from the site as part of the Collins Arch development. It is not known whether the sculpture will be returned to the site once construction is complete.

Address:447 Collins Street, Melbourne, 3000

Artist:Michael Meszaros