Matthew Flinders, William Bowen and John MurrayPrint Page Print this page

31-July-2016 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

A monument commemorates the bi-centenary of the British discovery of Port Phillip by Flinders, Bowen & Murray.

It contains a plaque which had previously been erected to Matthew Flinders in 1988.

Address:359a Point Nepean Road, Old Flinders Shire Offices, Dromana, 3936

Monument Manufacturer:Dromana Progress Association

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 14th February, 2002

William Bowen

John Murray

MATTHEW FLINDERS

MATTHEW FLINDERS
THIS MEMORIAL COMMEMORATES THE LANDING IN THE AREA BY CAPTAIN MATTHEW FLINDERS R.N
27TH APRIL, 1802

Appointed Lieutenant in command of the 339 tonne sloop HMS Investigator he departed Spithead (England) on 18th July 1801 to explore and chart the Southern shores of Terra Australia and to show the British flag to forestall the French.

Arriving off the South-West cape of New Holland on the 6th December 1801 and charting the coastline Eastward, Matthew Flinders entered Port Phillip Bay at the end of April, 1802. The Investigator anchored off Dromana from where he ascended Arthurs Seat. His journey ended at The Heads Port Jackson on 8th May 1802. T

Project funded jointly by Australian Bi-Centennial Authority, Shire of Flinders and Local Community Groups

Plaque :

Bicentennial Commemoration.  The people of the Kulin lived in the Port Phillip area for over 40,000 years.

William Bowen 1st Mate of HMS Lady Nelson with five men in the ship`s launch entered the bay 31st January 1802

Actg. Lieut. John Murray in command of HMS Lady Nelson the first known ship to enter the bay 14th February 1802.  Murray names Arthurs Seat after a hill near his native city Edinburgh.

Dromana and District Historical Society Inc 2002 Project.

Dromana and District Historical Society  Mornington Peninsula Shire Council