Major Thomas Mitchell ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Thomas Mitchell : 20-October-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque and Major Mitchell Trail signage commemorates Major Thomas Mitchell's expedition of 1836 who camped near the site.

A memorial drinking fountain to Major Mithell was unveiled in the Botanic Gardens on the 9th November 1930 but this fountain appears to no longer exist.

At the unveiling of the Bulla memorial for Hume and Hovell, Charles Daley the Secretary of the Victorian Historical Society suggested that the idea be extended to other explorers and a committee was formed to mark out the routes of Charles Sturt, Thomas Mitchell, Angus McMillan, and Count Paul de Strzelecki.

Thirty-five cairns or tablets to Mitchell were erected at Nyah West, Swan Hill, Cohuna, Mount Pyramid, Fernihurst, Wedderburn, Kanya, Stawell, Mount William, Horsham, Mount Arapiles, Miga Lake, Harrow, Coleraine, Casterton, Dartmoor, Isle of Bags, Portland, Mount Rouse, Mount Napier, Hamilton, Lake Repose, Dunkeld, Middle Creek, Mount Greenock, Mitchellstown, Nagambie, Castlemaine, Expedition Pass, Kyneton, Benalla, Wangaratta, Chiltern, Gooramadda and a public park at Natimuk (Major Mitchell Park, Mount Arapiles, Natimuk).

Address:Mair Street, Benalla, 3672

Actual Event End Date:13-October-1836

Front Inscription

Explorer, Major Thomas L. Mitchell, fourth Surveyor General of N.S.W. (Later Colonel Sir Thomas Mitchell), and his party  camped near here on 13 October 1836

Source: MA,MED,VMR,RHSV, ADB
Exploration