Arapiles Centenary Park Print Page Print this page

The park was established to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the European discovery of Mount Arapiles by Major Thomas Mitchell in 1836. The park originally had entrance gates which have been removed.

On July 23rd 1836, Mitchell climbed a sandstone peak that he first called Mt Broughton and later Mt Arapiles (after a similar landform in Spain). He surveyed the country and located Mt William and another range extending south which he named the Victoria Range

NATIMUK Thursday - In glorious weather the 100th anniversary of the discovery of Mount Arapiles by Major Mitchell the explorer, was celebrated today in the presence of about 4000 persons.  Advantage was taken of the opportunity which the centenary provided to establish what has been named Arapiles Centenary Park, comprising 18 acres granted by the Forests Commission. Since the project was launched six weeks ago the committee has moved rapidly and effectively, "working bees" having been held almost daily clearing useless forest growth and erecting entrance gates. The four massive gate pillars are constructed of rough stone taken from the mount suitably capped with concrete.

One of the two larger pillars bears the inscription "Arapiles Centenary Park " and the other " To Commemorate the 100th Anniversary of the Discovery of the Mount" Councillor R E Sudholz, president of the celebration committee, introduced Mr Scholfield, MHR, Mr Lamb MLA ,Councillor P J Wilmoth (Major of Horsham) Councillor E Zerbst (president of the Arapiles Shire) Councillor L Ryan (president of the Kowree Shire) Councillor Smith (Wimmera Shire), Mr J W Gray (representing the Education Department), Mr A S Kenyon (representing the Historical Society, Anthropological Society and Field Naturalists) and Mr J E Menadue (Horsham High School), representing the Australian Natives Association. The official opening of the gates was performed by Mr A W Lockwood, secretary of the celebration committee. The discovery of the mount was re enacted by a pageant, Mr F Woolcock impersonating Major Mitchell, accompanied by 25 horsemen.
Argus (Melbourne), 24 July 1936.

Address:Centenary Park Road, Arapiles, 3401