Allan Cunningham Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The sandstone seat commemorates the spot passed by Allan Cunningham on the 30th April 1827 on his expedition from Segenhoe Homestead ( guided by Peter Macintyre of Blairmore ) to the Darling Downs.

Early in 1827 the intrepid explorer Allan Cunningham set out on his journey along the valley of the Hunter River, on to the Liverpool Plains, and from there to Queensland. In his report he states that with a party of six men and 11 horses (eight the property of the Crown) he stopped at Segenhoe, the home of T. P. Macqueen, Esq., which was at that time the farthest outpost.

Address:Gundy Road, Rotary Park, Scone, 2337

Monument Type:Seat

Allan Cunningham

Explorer, botanist having fixed by astronomical observation the official starting point of the expedition, Segenhoe Homestead,  as -32.6.37 South Lat. 150.57.15 East Long.

Passed this spot 30th April 1827, and being guided by Peter Macintyre of Blairmore over the range at the head of Dartbrook,  went on to effect important discoveries, including the Macintyre and Condamine Rivers, Darling Downs and Cunningham`s Gap

Erected by Scone Upper Hunter Historical Society, 1957

Source: MA,H