John Oxley Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter F Williams

The compass stand from the first H.M.A.S. Sydney which destroyed the German raider Emden was erected to mark the spot where Surveyor-General John Oxley camped on his arrival at Port Macquarie.

As part of the John Oxley Bicentenary in 2018 the memorial was rejuvenated and removed to a new site in Stewart Street. The memorial now features the original compass stand and plaque with two additional plaques placed on either side of the memorial.

Tuesday next, 8th inst, will be the 111th anniversary of the arrival of Surveyor-General John Oxley at Port Macquarie, after his journey of exploration from Bathurst, via Liverpool Plains, over the New England Range and down the Hastings River. The day has been suitably taken by the Municipal Council for the unveiling of the memorial being erected to mark the spot where Oxley camped, which, from his journal, can be definitely located as above the men's surf shed.

The actual memorial itself consists of a concrete block, in which is set a marble slab, suitably inscribed, and mounted on this slab is the compass stand from the bridge of H.M.A.S. Sydney, which achieved everlasting fame as the destroyer of the German raider Emden. This compass stand in itself is, and will be, of very great historic value, and the Council is to be congratulated on this "killing of two birds with one stone." The unveiling will take place at 3 p.m., and it is expected that many visitors of note will attend the function in response to the invitations sent out. It is to be hoped that there will be a good muster of local residents to do honour to the memory of the actual discoverer of our town.
Port Macquarie News and Hastings River Advocate (NSW),

Address:Stewart Street near Owen Street, Town Beach, Port Macquarie, 2444