Sir Paul Edmund de StrzeleckiPrint Page Print this page

19-December-2013 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Chris McLaughlin

The sculpture commemorates Polish explorer and scientist, Sir Paul Edmund de Strzelecki (1797 - 1873).

From 1839 to 1843 Strzelecki explored and surveyed vast areas of New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania. While exploring in the Snowy Mountains region he discovered and climbed Mount Kosciuszko which he named in honour of the Polish leader and patriot Tadeusz Kosciuszko.

Address:Kosciuszko Road, Banjo Paterson Park, Jindabyne, 2627

Designer:Dr. Jerzy Sobocinski (Poznan, Poland)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 14th November, 1988

Sir Paul Edmund de Strzelecki K.C.M.G., C.B., F.R.S., F.R.G.S., D.C.L. (Oxon)
Explorer and scientist

Born in Poland at Gluszyna, near Poznan, on 20th July, 1797 Paul Edmund Strzelecki arrived in Australia on 25th April 1839.

From 1839 to 1843 he explored and surveyed vast areas of New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania.

While exploring the Snowy Mountains region of New South Wales he discovered and climbed Australia`s highest peak "Mount Kosciusko", which he named in honour of the Polish leader and patriot Tadeusz Kosciusko.

He discovered gold and silver in New South Wales, coal deposits in Tasmania, investigate the possibilities of irrigation, measured the heights of mountains, carried out soil analysis and collected and identified many fossils and minerals.

Paul Edmund Strzelecki was one of the first scientists in Australia to undertake investigations in many fields including geology, minerology, meteorology and zoology.

A renowned explorer and scientist he contributed greatly to the knowledge and development of Australia.

Exploration
Exploration