Major Thomas Mitchell ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates Major Thomas Mitchell who with his expedition crossed the Murray River here in October 1836. The plaque is part of the Major Mitchell Trail which commemorates the "Australia Felix" expedition and was established as a Bicentenary Project in 1988.

22. The Historic Crossing Place.  Situated downstream from the main Howlong Murray River Bridge. To the right of Rutherglen Road on the Victorian side, is a pleasant roadside stopping place. This stop is significant because on the night of 17 October 1836, Major Mitchell and his party camped here prior to crossing the River on his return to Sydney from his historic exploration of Western Victoria. In 1838 Mr Joseph Hawdon crossed here establishing the first overland mail service between Port Phillip and Sydney. Later in 1838 Charles Sturt set out to prove the Hume River and the Murray River were the same river
Howlong Historic Trail.

As at 17-February-2014 the plaque no longer exists on the stone.

Address:River Road, Howlong, 2643

Actual Event End Date:18-October-1836

Australia
1788 - 1988

Major Mitchell and his party camped here on 17th October 1836. They crossed the Murray River the following day, downstream from this point.

Major Thomas Mitchell's expedition into the 'Australia Felix' is commemorated by the Major Mitchell Trail, an Australian Bicentennial Project with financial assistance from the Commonwealth and Victorian Governments.

Exploration
Exploration