The B11 Submarine (Captain Cook Bicentenary)Print Page Print this page

27-April-2019 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Roger Johnson / John Huth

The scale model of the submarine (B11 Submarine) Lieutenant Holbrook used in World War One was donated to the people of Holbrook to commemorate the bicentenary of Captain James Cook's exploration, charting and claiming of the east coast of Australia for the British Empire in 1770.

The Bicentenary of James Cook in Australia was commemorated in Autralia in 1970. The British explorer Lieutenant (later Captain) James Cook charted the east coast of Australia in 1770, and claimed the eastern seaboard of the continent for the British Crown. It was not considered the official bicentenary of Australia, but rather the bicentenary of the first mapping of the eastern coastline

Captain James Cook claimed the whole of the east coast of Australia for Great Britain on 22 August 1770, naming eastern Australia, 'New South Wales.'

Address:Albury Street, Commander Holbrook Memorial Park, Holbrook, 2644

Monument Type:Technology