100th Anniversary of the First Party to Locate the South Magnetic PolePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A plaque commemorates 100th annniversary of the first party to locate the South Magnetic Pole in January 1909.

Address:9 Victoria Street, Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Exploration
Actual Event STart Date:16-January-1909
Actual Event End Date:16-January-1909

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 16th January, 2009

The Royal Society of Victoria

South Magnetic Pole, Antarctica

Commemorating the 100th annniversary of the first party to locate the South Magnetic Pole on 16 January 1909 an its then position of 72 degrees 25 minutes S, 155 degrees 16 minutes E., by Australians Professor Edgeworth David and Douglas Mawson and Scotsman Dr Alastair Forbes Mackay, members of the Northern Party of Shackleton`s British Antarctic Expedition 1907 - 1909.

Unveiled by His Royal Higness, the Duke of Gloucester KG, GCVO on 16 January 2009, prior to the Society`s Centenary Flight to the South Magnetic Pole, on 17 January 2009, at its mean position of 64 degrees, 27 minutes S, 137 degrees 31 minutes E.

Exploration
Exploration