European Discovery of TasmaniaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The tablet commemorates the European discovery of Tasmania in 1642 by the explorer Abel Jans Tasman. The plaque was unveiled during the 300th anniversary.

LAUNCESTON, Monday. - "It has done us good to look back into a page of history, for a knowledge of the past gives wisdom for the future, and we cannot take that long view of national affairs which is so eminently desirable in connection with the time that lies ahead of us unless we have a proper perspective from the past." These words were spoken by the Governor (Sir Ernest Clark) in reference to the present tercentenary celebrations throughout the State, when he unveiled a small tablet commemorating the 300th anniversary of the discovery of Tasmania by Abel Janszoon Tasman, at the public buildings this morning.

The Governor was introduced by the Minister for Lands and Works (Mr. Madden) who also extended a welcome to Baron van Aerssen, Netherlands Minister to Australia. Expressing the hope that Baron van Aerssen would leave Tasmania with a pleasant memory of the State and its people, Sir Ernest said: "That memory would imperfectly represent our sentiment if it did not tell our visitor and his exiled sovereign that we firmly believe that though for the moment the fortunes of the Netherlands may seem to be in eclipse, we have utter confidence in the great man time nation which furnished the gallant explorer who first touched our shores." Speaking of those who achieved the discovery of Tasmania, Baron van Aerssen said: "The same ideals which guided them in their outstanding exploits are at stake in the struggle in which our two Empires are today engaged, together with our allies, against tyranny and oppression." "We shall not have fought and suffered in vain," he concluded, "because we shall not only recover our lost territories, but also the things which make life worth living-freedom, tolerance and justice."

Briefly addressing the assembly, the Minister for Lands and Works ([Mr. Madden) said that from the celebrations would result an even closer understanding with the Dutch, an understanding which would bear abundant fruits at the close of the present world conflict. He paid a deep tribute to the Governor and Lady Clark for their great interest and assistance in all matters pertaining to the tercentenary celebrations. Before leaving for the mainland this afternoon, Baron van Aerssen addressed members of the Fifty Thousand League at their weekly luncheon. The luncheon was also attended by the Governor (Sir Ernest Clark).
Advocate (Burnie, Tas), 8 December 1942.

Address:53 St John Street, Launceston, 7250