170th Anniversary of Currency Creek to Mount Bryan ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin
The plaque, mounted on a boulder, commemorates the 170th anniversary of the Currency Creek to Mount Bryan Expedition in 1839 led by Governor Gawler.

The 170th Anniversary of the Mt Bryan Expedition Commemoration Fair was held at Morgan on the banks of the River Murray on 12th December 2009. The event was to commemorate the 170th Anniversary of the 1839 Mt Bryan Expedition led by Lt. Col. Gearge Gawler, Governor of South Australia and Captain Charles Sturt with a party of 13 other members, sailors and staff.

The expedition departed from Currency Creek on November 26th by land and boat and arrived at Nor West Bend at Morgan on December 10th, 1839. As the expedition ended in tragedy surrounded by mystery and intrigue as to the disappearance of a young man on the expedition from England, Henry Bryan.  Henry was a house guest of the Governor.

Henry Bryan was never found, declared missing on a death certificate issued but never found to this day.

The concept of the event was developed by the Morgan Community Development and Tourism Association supported by the Mid Murray Council.
Mid Murray Meander (SA)

Address:High Street, Morgan, 5320