Hume & Hovell ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The column commemorates the site where Hume set off from his property with Hovell on their expedition to Port Phillip Bay. The memorial was unveiled as part of the Hume and Hovell Centenary celebrations in 1924.

Noted colonial explorer Hamilton Hume had established a sheep property near Gunning by 1821, three years after he and James Meehan became the first known Europeans to set foot on the Goulburn Plains.

On 17 October 1824, a fortnight after leaving Hume's home at Appin, the party left his station at Gunning, then the farthest out. In the next sixteen weeks the party made many important discoveries including the Murray River, which the explorers for different reasons named the Hume, many of its tributaries, and the valuable agricultural and grazing lands between Gunning and Corio Bay in Victoria. It was a rich return for the distance travelled. They arrived back at Gunning on 18 January 1825.

Address:Cullerin Road (Old Hume Highway), Fish River, Gunning, 2581

Actual Event End Date:18-January-1825