Encounter 2002Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Encounter 2002 plaque, on the Matthew Flinders monument, commemorates the 200th anniversary of his expedition of 1802 when he circumnavigated Australia.

Encounter 2002 was so named because of the meeting of Matthew Flinders (British) and Nicholas Baudin (French) at Encounter Bay, and their contact with the Aboriginal people.

Address:Flinders Terrace & Stirling Road, Port Augusta, 5700

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th March, 2002

Flinders Plaque, Encounter 2002
This plaque commemorates the 200th anniversary of Matthew Flinders` expedition in 1802 when he circumnavigated Australia.  In March 2002 the Port Augusta community celebrated Encounter 2002, recognising the coming together of three worlds, visions and cultures.

This plaque was unveiled by Lisette Flinders Petrie, a descendant of Matthew Flinders, the first explorer to sail to the head of Spencers Gulf.

Exploration
Exploration