Bicentenary of Captain Cook`s ExplorationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque and small sculpture of the Endeavour, commemorate the Bicentenary of the exploration of Australia by Captain James Cook in 1770.

The first voyage of James Cook was a combined Royal Navy and Royal Society expedition to the south Pacific ocean aboard HMS Endeavour, from 1768 to 1771. It was the first of three Pacific voyages of which Cook was the commander. The aims of this first expedition were to observe the 1769 transit of Venus across the Sun (3–4 June of that year), and to seek evidence of the postulated Terra Australis Incognita or "unknown southern land".

In April 1770, they became the first Europeans to reach the east coast of Australia, making landfall on the shore of what is now known as Botany Bay. The expedition continued northward along the Australian coastline, narrowly avoiding shipwreck on the Great Barrier Reef . In October 1770, the badly damaged Endeavour came into the port of Batavia in the Dutch East Indies, her crew sworn to secrecy about the lands they had discovered. They resumed their journey on 26 December, rounded the Cape of Good Hope on 13 March 1771, and reached the English port of Deal on 12 July. The voyage lasted almost three years.

Captain James Cook claimed the whole of the east coast of Australia for Great Britain on 22 August 1770, naming eastern Australia, 'New South Wales.'

Address:50 Macquarie Street, Town Hall, Hobart, 7000

HOBART CITY COUNCIL