Centenary of South AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

South Australian Centenary : 02-December-2012

The lookout commemorates the centenary of Europen settlement of South Australia from 1836 to 1936.

In 1936 South Australia celebrated a centenary of European settlement.  Despite continuing economic recession, government and community groups organised a full program of parades, sporting events and conferences that spanned the entire year. The mood throughout was upbeat.  Nothing was to be allowed to detract from the general message of steady expansion and advancement.  The celebrations culminated in a huge ‘Pageant of Progress’ that made its stately way through the city on 22 December, stretching over two miles (3.2 kilometres) from start to finish. Nothing was said about Aboriginal dispossession, although there were muted Aboriginal references in several events.

The British Province of South Australia was established by the South Australia Act 1834 in August 1834, and the South Australian Company formed on 9 October 1835 to fulfil the purposes of the Act by forming a new colony financed by land sales. The first settlers arrived on Kangaroo Island in July 1836, with all of the ships later sailing north soon afterwards to anchor in Holdfast Bay on the advice of Surveyor-General, Colonel William Light.

MOUNT GAMBIER. August 29. The lookout erected by the local Centenary Committee at the summit of Hay Drive, overlooking the town and the lakes, was officially opened by the Mayor (Mr. W. E. Fyne) yesterday. The president of the Centenary executive (Mr. L. A. deGaris) in introducing the mayor, said that what had once been a rather barren and wild spot, had been transformed into something beautiful which would serve a useful purpose. The value of the country which could be viewed from this spot was somewhere in the vicinity of £2,000,000. The major congratulated the Centenary Committee upon its wonderful effort and spoke of the progress of Mount Gambier. He then cut the ribbon across the entrance to the lookout and accepted the structure on behalf of the town. The sub-committee appointed by the Centenary Executive met the Parks and Gardens Committee of the Town Council at the lakes, and discussed the expenditure of the balance of Centenary week profits. A preliminary improvement scheme on the area between the Valley and Browne`s lakes was decided upon, This will include the planting of three dozen cypress trees for shade purpose, and among other improvements will be the erection of swings, see-saws and other popular devices for the amusement of children. It was further decided by the joint committees to take immediate steps to improve the dressing shed facilities for swimmers.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 1 September 1937.

Address:Hay Drive, Mount Gambier, 5290