Toowoomba Police MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Southern Police Memorial Plaques

The Memorial honours Southern Region Police Officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty.

Constructed in beautiful Australian Imperial Black granite, the Toowoomba Police Memorial combines stunning geometrical shapes of a base stone with splay cut top and angle finish horizontal plane; while a floating vertical blade section is key finished into the base stone. In addition to the fabrication and installation of the Australian Imperial Black granite memorial stones, J.H. Wagner & Sons supplied two large bas relief bronze Queensland Police badges with an offset fixing to the vertical granite blade. Individual bronze plaques list the names of Queensland Police Officers who have been killed in the line of duty.

A plaque on the memorial unveiled on the 23rd August 2006 commemorates Constable Matthew Connelly the first Police Officer to die in Queensland. Constable Connelly died in 1861 while trying to cross a flooded creek in an attempt to deliver medication to a sick woman.

At the Southern Region Police Memorial service on 29 September 2023, a plaque was unveiled for Senior Constable David Masters, who was killed in 2021 in Moreton Bay, which was a part of the police region at the time. Senior Constable Masters was killed while using tyre -deflating stingers to stop an alleged stolen vehicle on the Bruce Highway at Burpengary on June 26, 2021.

Address:Neil Street, Toowoomba Police Complex , Toowoomba, 4350

Sub-Theme:State