Firefighters` Memorial GrovePrint Page Print this page

22-August-2015 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams / Bryan Hardy

The Firefighters` Memorial Grove commemorates Western Australian firefighters who have been injured or lost their lives, as well as the service offered to the community by all firefighters.

Two life-sized bronze statues modelled on Western Australia's firefighters were unveiled at the firefighters memorial grove on the 4th May 2014.   The statues reflect the sorrow felt by firefighters losing a comrade, and are a fitting tribute to the courage and selflessness of the State's fire service personnel.

Standing approximately 1.8 metres tall, the statues are part of an enhancement of the grove that now includes a commemorative curved stone wall and a linking pathway to other monuments.

Address:Forrest Drive, Kings Park & Botanic Garden , Kings Park , 6005

Sub-Theme:State
Designer:Jon Tarry

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd July, 2000

Firefighters` Memorial Grove

The Firefighters Memorial Grove honours the bravery, service and sacrifice of thousands of firefighters in Western Australia over many generations.

It is an enduring tribute to their courage in the face of overwhelmlng odds. These ordinary, yet extraordinary men and women, give of themselves for the sake of others.

Remember them with pride

Erected by the Fire and Emergency Services Authority of Western Australia as a Centenary project of the Fire and Rescue Service
July 2000

Right Side Inscription

In memory of all Western Australian firefighters who have lost their lives in protecting our communities