Completion of the Eyre HighwayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael Doncaster

The plaque commemorates of sealing of the Western Australian section of Eyre Highway. The 450 mile project was commenced in 1961 and completed in 1969 at the cost of $9.5 million, funded by the State government. The Eyre Highway was officially opened in 1976.

The Western Australian Government had completed its share of the task of developing a good road link with the east in October,1969. The opening ceremony is still being talked about by the residents of Eucla where it was held. WA's Main Roads Department was thinking big in those halcyon, pre-inflation days. Four centimetres of gravel was spread on Eucla airstrip so that it could support plane-loads of VIPs. Guests came from every State, and musicians were flown in from Adelaide.

A single copper wire was run from Eucla to Norseman so that our man on the Nullarbor could phone through his story. Hang the expense. A film was made about the highway. According to the Main Roads Department's public relations officer, it has had almost as much exposure as 'Gone with the Wind'. The roadmaking job was regarded as a triumph of engineering. It was a great day for Western Australians and, it was thought, for Australians everywhere. But seven years was to elapse before South Australia completed its share of the task. To be fair, the South Australian Government could see little return from spending big money on a road that would be of more value to the nation and, to WA than to the home State.
The Canberra Times (ACT), 28th September 1976.

Address:Eyre Highway, Eucla, 6443

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 17th October, 1969
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the completion of the sealing of Eyre Highway from Norseman to the Western Australian border.

It was unveiled by the Hon. Sir David Brand K.C.M.G, M.L.A Premier of Western Australia

Hon. Ross Hutchinson D.F.C. M.L.A.  Minister for Works