New South Wales Police Academy Peacekeeping DisplayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mark Elms

The display is designed to commemorate those members of the New South Wales Police Force who have contributed to United Nations Peacekeeping Operations as United Nations Police Officers.  Out of ten Australians who have died whilst on United Nations peacekeeping operations, the New South Wales Police Force has lost two members, namely Inspector Patrick Hackett (motor vehicle collision UNFICYP) and Sergeant Ian Donald Ward (land mine explosion UNIFCYP).

The Peacekeeping memorial features:

• A vertical title banner, ‘peacekeeping’ featuring the 1st Australian Police Contingent to UNFICYP
  • The backdrop to the main display is the official colour of the State of New South Wales, namely light blue;
  • The central theme to the project is ‘In the service of peace’, and these words in silver type face form the centre piece of the display.  These will be flanked by the Australian National Flag and the United Nations Flag;
  • Below the statement are three separate framed displays.  The first is in honour of the UNFICYP mission, the second is a framed sworn oath of the Senior Protocol Officer regarding the safe keeping of Ian Ward's  Dag Hammarskjöld Medal and the third  will honour the UNTAET / UNMISET missions New Suth Wales Police Force members have contributed to as peacekeepers.
  • The final component of this memorial is the Dag Hammarskjöld Medal of the late Sergeant Ian Donald Ward mounted in a display case.  This medal is an item of national significance and has relevance to both the Australian Federal Police and the New South Wales Police Force as part of our shared cultural history.

Address:McDermott Drive, Goulburn Police Academy, Goulburn, 2580

Sub-Theme:State