Decentralised TeachingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The monument commemorates the first 50 years of decentralised tertiary education in New South Wales, and the inception of the Armidale Teachers College.

Early in 1928, the New South Wales State Government approved the establishment of a Teachers' College in Armidale. The building work began in 1929 and the southern wing was opened in February 1930. The building was completed in February 1931 at a cost of £98,000.

Address:122 Mossman Street, C. B. Newling Centre, Armidale, 2350

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 13th March, 1978

1928 - 1978

In Commemoration Of The First Fifty Years Of Decentralised Teaching In N.S.W. And Of Teacher Education In Armidale
Following The Inauguration Of Armidale Teachers College In March 1928

This Monument Composed Of Granite From Armidale Gaol Which Occupied This Site 1861 - 1929, Was Unveiled On 13th March 1978 , By T.A. McDonald, B.A., A Member Of The First Session, 1928 - 1929, And Of The College Staff , 1932 - 1972.

P.D. Leary M.A., B.Sc.,         P.L. Johnstone, Esq,
Principal                                Chairman of Council