Chaffey Dam Safety Upgrade And AugmentationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates the safety upgrade and augmentation of the Chaffey Dam from 62,000 megalitres to 100,000 megalitres.  The plaque sits on a section of the Chaffey Dam's Morning Glory Spillway which was removed as part of the augmentation and safety upgrade.

Chaffey Dam is located 43 kilometres south-east of Tamworth on the Peel River. The dam provides water for irrigated agriculture, industry, town water supplies, river flows and domestic requirements, flood mitigation and environmental flows.

Prior to the upgrade the dam could be described as a 54 metres high, 430 metres long clay cored rockfill embankment with a combined morning glory spillway and outlet works.

The objectives of the Chaffey Dam Safety Upgrade and Augmentation Project was to augment the dam’s storage capacity from 62 megalitres to 100 megalitres and upgrade the dam to comply with ANCOLD and New South Wales Dam Safety Committee (DSC) safety standards regarding flood mitigation and stability of the structure.

Address:Nundle Road, Chaffey Dam, Nundle, 2340

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 6th May, 2016

CHAFFEY DAM SAFETY UPGRADE
AND AUGMENTATION
This plaque commemorates the completion of the Chaffey Dam safety upgrade and augmentation from 62,000 megalitres to 100,000 megalitres
               Opened by

The Hon. Barnaby Joyce MP