200th Anniversary of the Royal Tasmanian Botanical GardensPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden deck, created in the shape of lily pads, commemorates the 200th Anniversary of the Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens which was established in 1818.

The 14 hectare Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens (RTBG) was established in 1818 on the current site. It is the only botanic gardens in Tasmania providing an important botanical, horticultural, educational, cultural and interpretation resource to the State. It is of national significance in terms of it cultural landscape and heritage values. The RTBG is located in a culturally significant precinct, comprising the Gardens, Government House, the Queens Domain and the former Beaumaris Zoo site (home of the last living Tasmanian Tiger in the 1930s). The RTBG is an important Aboriginal and European cultural heritage site.

As one of Australia’s premier cool climate gardens with a plant collection in excess of 4,000 species, the RTBG strives to provide a range of experiences that will enhance the community’s awareness and appreciation of plants and the Gardens’ cultural heritage. The RTBG is distinguished by a number of unique collections and houses one of the largest collections of conifers in the southern hemisphere. The Tasmanian native collection is significant due to the unique nature of Tasmania’s flora with around 30% of species being endemic to the State. Complementing this is the Tasmanian Seed Conservation Centre (TSCC), which since it was established in 2005 has become the cornerstone of the Botanical Gardens conservation strategy currently holding 1,710 collections of 1,103 taxa and 40.5million viable seeds. The RTBG is home to world’s only Subantarctic Plant House which holds collections from Macquarie Island and links the RTBG with the Antarctic community.

Address:Lower Domain Road, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, 7000

Sub-Theme:State