150th Anniversary of the Whittlesea Court House BuildingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary of the Whittlesea Court House building which was constructed in 1864.

Built in 1864, the Whittlesea Courthouse is one of the oldest functional buildings in the City of Whittlesea.  It is a brick building with a slate roof and was constructed on bluestone footings. The Courthouse played an important role in the daily life and development of the district. Apart from court proceedings, meetings of the Whittlesea Roads Board were held here, and in 1875 hosted a meeting of the newly established Whittlesea Shire Council. The site features a single-cell lockup, which was built in 1859 to serve the Yan Yean area. It is registered on the Victorian heritage database and is significant as one of the finer remaining small provincial courthouses built in Victoria. Operating as a Court of Petty sessions until 1989, it was later restored and reopened to the public as a visitor information centre in 1996.

Location

Address:Church Street & Beech Street (C725), Whittlesea Courthouse Visitor Information Centre, Whittlesea, 3757

Sub-Theme:State
Actual Event Start Date:1864
Actual Event End Date:2014
Designer:Public Works Department
Monument Manufacturer:William Lockwood

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 8th October, 2014

City of
Whittlesea

Commemorating 150 years since the construction of
the Whittlesea Courthouse in 1864

Builder: William Lockwood
Architect: Public Works Department

This plaque was officially unveiled by
Cr Mary Lalios, Mayor of the City of Whittlesea
             on
8 October 2014

Councillors
Sam Alessi  Rex Griffith  Ken Harris  Norm Kelly  Ricky Kirkham  Steven Kovmeski  Mary Lalios  Kris Pavlidis  Darryl Sinclair  Adrian Spinelli Christine Stow

Chief Executive Officer - David Turnbull