Centenary of North Sydney Girls High SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates the centenary of North Sydney Girls High School from 1914 to 2014.

North Sydney Girls' High School was officially founded in 1914 with an enrolment of 194 students. The school was originally located on the corner of Hazelbank Road and the Pacific Highway (where Cammeraygal High School is now situated). By the 1980s, it was felt that the site could no longer meet the needs of the school, and years of intense lobbying for improved facilities followed.

When the New South Wales government decided to close Crows Nest Boys High School, the facility was transferred to North Sydney Girls. In December 1993, North Sydney Girls High officially moved to its current location, following a $6 million building and renovations project

Address:365 Pacific Highway, North Sydney Girls High School, Crows Nest , 2065

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 18th February, 2014
Front Inscription

Her Excellency Professor The Honourable Marie Bashir AC CVO Governor Of New South Wales Unveiled This Plaque To Commemorate The Centenary Of North Sydney Girls High School

Ad Altiora

Mr David Tomlin        Dr Michele Bruniges AM