Centenary of Wollongong Court HousePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the centenary of Wollongong Court House from 1886 to 1986.

A court was first established in Wollongong in September 1832 in a makeshift room at the military barracks. Two years later, the first purpose-built courthouse, located on the corner of Harbour and Robertson streets, was built.

A second courthouse, facing Brighton Beach at the bottom of Cliff Road, was built in 1857 and had its first sittings on February 1, 1858. By 1883, community growth prompted calls for a larger, more imposing courthouse, so the government started afresh on a site at Church Hill. Colonial architect James Barnet designed a single-storey building with a basement for jury rooms, cells and a court keeper’s residence. It cost nearly £10,500  to build and officially opened in 1886.

Address:Church & Market Streets, Wollongong Court House, Wollongong, 2500

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 9th September, 1986

1886 - 1986

The Honourable Terry Sheahan, B.A., LL B., M.P., Attorney General for New South Wales and Minister Assisting the Premier, unveiled this plaque on 9th September, 1986,

To commemorate the Centenary of Wollongong Court House.

Designed in the office of J. Barnet, Colonial Architect.