Waterfall Bushfire Brigade Memorial Garden Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The Memorial Garden commemorates all Bushfire Brigade personnel.

The New South Wales Rural Fire Service (NSW RFS) is now the world's largest volunteer firefighting organisation.

The geographic area of New South Wales is 800,630 square kilometres, which is approximately 10.4 percent of the Australian land mass. The NSW RFS has jurisdiction over 99 percent of the State land area now, but it had humble beginnings. During the 19th century, coordinated firefighting was almost nonexistent, with many landowners forced to defend their own properties.

By the beginning of the 20th century, in response to particularly serious fires, the New South Wales State Government formalised control of fire prevention which led to the formation of the first formal brigade at Berrigan in the State's south.

Address:7 McKell Avenue , Waterfall Bushfire Brigade, Waterfall, 2233

Sub-Theme:State