Sitting of the Parliament of VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Bendigo Town Hall : 13-April-2007

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Two plaques commemorate the sitting of both houses of the Parliament of Victoria in the Bendigo Town Hall. The Legislative Assembly sat on the 16th August 2001 while the Legislative Council sat on the 6th September 2012.

The Victorian Legislative Assembly is the lower of the two houses of the Parliament of Victoria in Australia; the other house being the Victorian Legislative Council.

The Victorian Legislative Council (VLC), is the upper of the two houses of the Parliament of Victoria. The Legislative Council serves as a house of review, in a similar fashion to its federal counterpart, the Australian Senate.

Address:189 - 193 Hargreaves Street, Bendigo Town Hall , Bendigo, 3550

Sub-Theme:State

Parliament of Victoria
City of Greater Bendigo

Commemorating the sitting of the Legislative Assembly of the Parliament of Victoria in the Bendigo Town Hall

16 August 2001
Hon A. Andrianopoulous  MP  Speaker
Cr. B. E. L. Ackerman             Mayor

Commemorating the sitting of the Legislative Council of the Parliament of Victoria in the Bendigo Town Hall

Hon. B. N. Atkinson, MLC   President
Cr A. Sandner                     Mayor