The South Bank TreePrint Page Print this page

25-March-2021 (Peter Rasey)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Rasey
The weeping fig tree commemorates the commencement of work on the South Bank Parkland in 1990.

The South Bank Parklands are located at South Bank in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. The parkland, on the transformed site of Brisbane's World Expo 88, was officially opened to the public on 20 June 1992.

In 1988, Brisbane held a successful World Expo 88, following which the Government intended to develop the site for commercial interests. However, a public campaign successfully lobbied for the site to be redeveloped as parkland for the enjoyment of people in Brisbane. In 1989, the South Bank Corporation, a Queensland Government statutory body, was established to oversee the development and management of the new South Bank Parklands.

Address:Little Stanley Street , The Arbour, South Bank Parklands, South Brisbane, 4101

Monument Type:Tree
Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 17th July, 1990

The South Bank Tree

This Ficus benjamina (Weeping Fig Tree) was planted by the Honourable Wayne Goss M.L.A. Premier of Queensland and the Right Honourable the Lord Mayor of Brisbane Alderman Sallyanne Atkinson on July 17, 1990

To mark the commencement of works on site for the South Bank Parkland