Moolap Recreation Reserve Facilities Print Page Print this page

Victoria 150th Plaque : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque acknowledges the Moolap Recreation Reserve Management Committee and the Moolap Tennis Club for their assistance to the Shire of Bellarine in providing the facilities to the Moolap community.

The community facilities were erected in the Shire of Bellarine at Moolap in 1984, the 150th anniversary year of the foundation of the State of Victoria.

Address:Wills Crescent, Moolap Tennis Courts , Moolap, 3221

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th December, 1984

Shire ol Bellarine 1865

Victoria 150
Growing Together 1984 - 5

Shire of Bellarine

These community facilities were opened by the Shire President Councillor Gwynneth Maddison on December 9th 1984 in Victoria`s 150th Year

This plaque acknowledges the contribution made by the Moolap Recreation Reserve Management  Committee and the Moolap Tennis Club in assisting the Shire of Bellarine in providing these facilities for the Moolap Community.

I. N. Couper
Shire Manager