Vietnamese Refugees MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the Vietnamese refugees and boat people who were lost their lives while fleeing the communist oppression in Vietnam and also commemorates the establishment of the Vietnamese Community in South Australia since 1975.

Vietnamese boat people refers to refugees who fled Vietnam by boat and ship after the Vietnam War, especially during 1978 and 1979, but continuing until the early 1990s. The term "Vietnamese Boat People" is often used generically to refer to all the Vietnamese (about 2 million) who left their country by any means or method between 1975 and 1995.

The Vietnam War ended on April 30, 1975 with the Fall of Saigon to the North Vietnamese Army and the evacuation of more than 130,000 Vietnamese closely associated with the United States or the government of South Vietnam. After the Saigon evacuation, the numbers of Vietnamese leaving their country remained relatively small until mid 1978. The cause of the growing numbers of refugees were the increasingly repressive policies of Vietnam.

Address:82 Kintore Avenue, Memorial Wall, Migration Museum, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Oppression

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April-1999
Front Inscription

This plaque is dedicated to the memory of the hundreds of thousands of Vietnamese refugees and boat people who lost their lives in their quest for freedom from Communist oppression

It also commemorates the establishment of the Vietnamese community in South Australia since 1975

The Vietnamese Community in South Australia