Slovenian MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Slovenians who left their country because of war and oppression in the 20th century.

Until the 20th century Slovenia was under foreign rule, mostly by the Habsburg monarchy of Austro - Hungary. During this time the Slovenes emerged as a nation and forged their own identity, despite oppression and sustained pressure to assimilate. Slovenia became part of the Kingdom of Yugoslavia after World War One, then part of the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia after World War Two.

After more than 70 years of living in Yugoslavia, the Slovenes built a consensus to strike out an independent path, almost 90% of the population voting for independence in the 1990 referendum. Slovenia joined the European Union in 2004, and also became a member of NATO.

Address:82 Kintore Avenue, Migration Museum, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Oppression

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th March, 1994

Slovenia became an independent country on 25 June 1991

This plaque commemorates those Slovenes who left their homeland because of war and political oppression during the 20th Century

Slovenian Settlers of South Australia