"A Junction In Time" Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The sculpture "A Junction in Time " was commissioned to celebrate 100 years of local government in Midland.

The bronze and copper sculpture of a steam engine embedded in a brick wall incorporates a time capsule with contributions from Midland Primary School children and the Midland Centennial Committee.

Address:Midland Square, Department of Land Administration Building, Midland, 6056

Sub-Theme:Local
Actual Event Start Date:1895
Actual Event End Date:1995
Designer:Nicholas Compton

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 7th November, 1995

Midland Centennial
1995

This sculpture, "A Junction in Time" was commissioned to celebrate 100 years of local government in Midland.

It was opened on November 7th 1995, and was made possible through sponsorship from the Shire of Swan, Midland Brick, the Department of Land Administration, and the Midland Centennial Committee.

The sculpture incorporates a time capsule with contributions from Midland Primary school children, and the Midland Centennial Committee.

Artist :  Nicholas Compton.