Shire of GrenvillePrint Page Print this page

Shire of Grenville : 10-May-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A monument commemorates the councillors, staff and residents who supported the municipality from 1864 to 1994.

The Shire of Grenville was a local government area southwest of the regional city of Ballarat, Victoria, Australia. The shire covered an area of 845 square kilometres (326.3 sq mi), and existed from 1861 until 1994. On 6 May 1994, the Shire of Grenville was abolished, and, along with the Shires of Bannockburn and Leigh, and parts of the Shire of Buninyong, was merged into the newly created Golden Plains Shire.

Address:Sussex Street, outside Shire Office, Linton, 3360

Sub-Theme:Local
Actual Event Start Date:16-February-1864

Actual Monument Dedication Date:1993
Front Inscription

This plaque is to commemorate the history and achievements of the municipality of the Shire of Grenville which was proclaimed a shire on the 16th February 1864 and ceased to exist by order of the Governor-in-Council on the 6th May 1994.

This plaque is dedicated to the councillors, staff and residents who provided service, loyalty and support to the municipality over its 130 years.

Erected by the Shire of Grenville - 1994