Aldermen of the First CouncilPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The gates were erected in 1912 to commemorate George Donald, Robert Cherry, David Murray, Thomas Tudor, Edward Turnbull and Thomas Swain, the aldermen of the first council of the municipality incorporated on the 11th December 1871.

The ceremonies, in connection with the opening of memorial gates, dedication of presentation seats, and the installation of the electrict light in Gregson Park, hamilton, took place on Saturday. The first two functions eventuated in the afternoon and the last in the evening. The first steps towards the dedication of the park were taken in 1885 when Alderman Keddie and Coppard, who were then in the the council, moved in that direction. Since then about £4000 has been spent by the council in beautifying and improving the park. All of that sum, however, was not taken from the municipal funds, but a great deal of it represented grants from the different Governments. The Mayor then presented a statement showing that the total cost of the gates amounted to £159 10s; which with the exception of a small sum which he expected some friends to donate that day, had been subscribed by relatives of the pioneer councillors and other well-wishers.
Excerpt from Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW), 2 December 1912.

Address:Tudor & Steel Streets, Gregson Park, Hamilton, 2303