"Celebration"Print Page Print this page

This city gateway sculpture of painted steel was donated by BHP Steel to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the inauguration of Wollongong Council in 1947.

The sculpture titled  ‘Celebration ' symbolises the city's close ties with the steel industry, the historical importance of the port, along with the future prosperity of the city and the contribution of its people.

Address:Princes Highway, near Mount Ousley Road exit, Mount Ousley, 2519

Sub-Theme:Local
Artist:Gino Sanguineti

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 27th March, 1998

CELEBRATION
ARTIST: GINO SANGUINETI

THIS ART WORK WAS PRESENTED BY BHP TO THE CITY OF WOLLONGONG TO COMMEMORATE THE 50TH YEAR SINCE THE INAUGURATION OF WOLLONGONG CITY COUNCIL IN 1947.

BHP

THE ART WORK CELEBRATION IS MADE OF STEEL AND SYMBOLISES THE CITY'S CLOSE TIES WITH THE STEEL INDUSTRY, THE HISTORICAL IMPORTANCE OF THE PORT AND THE FUTURE PROSPERITY OF THE CITY AND ITS PEOPLE UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS.

DEDICATED BY
HIS EXCELLENCY THE HON GORDON SAMUELS A.C.