Jubilee FountainPrint Page Print this page

Williamstown Jubilee

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The drinking fountain commemorated the Jubilee of the municipality of Williamstown. The fountain was turned on the 1st April 1907.

Williamstown was first incorporated as a borough on 14 March 1856. It became a town on 2 April 1886, and was proclaimed a city on 17 May 1919.

Today the jubilee fountain Williamstown Botanic Gardens was turned on and made available to public. In shape the new fountain is somewhat similar to that at the intersection of Elizabeth and Collins, Melbourne. The cap and base are of Harcourt granite, the columns of Gabo Island granite, and the foundation of flagged bluestone. The fountain bears the inscription. "Erected by the Council and Citizens of Williamstown in Commemoration of the Jubilee of the Municipality. F.H. Bolton, Mayor, 1906." The fountain was designed by the town surveyor, Mr. H.V. Champion, and was erected by Mr. E. Bliss, monumental mason.
The Herald (Vic), 1 April, 1907.

Address:Giffard Street, Botanic Gardens, Williamstown, 3016