Shire of Gordon CentenaryPrint Page Print this page

The Park commemorates the centenary of the Shire of Gordon in 1985.

Gordon shire was created on 29 May 1885, by severance from Swan Hill shire, and was named after General Charles Gordon who was killed at the siege of Khartoum, Sudan, on 26 January 1885.

At the time of the shire’s creation there were northerly railway lines to Boort (1883) and through Pyramid Hill to Kerang (1884). Local waterworks trusts had been formed, the first being the Loddon Trust in 1882. In 1886 the Tragowel Plains Irrigation Trust was formed, encompassing an area of 920 sq km west of Pyramid Hill. It was the first irrigation scheme of national importance in Australia. On 19 January 1995, most of Gordon shire was united with East Loddon shire, part of Greater Bendigo city and parts of Bet Bet, Maldon and Tullaroop shires to form Loddon shire.

Address:Boort-Pyramid Road, Centennial Gardens, Pyramid Hill, 3575

Sub-Theme:Local