Centenary of Local Government in ParramattaPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected in 1961 to commemorate the centenary of local government, proclaimed on 27th November 1861.

Parramatta's Centenary of Local Government Celebrations will be opened officially by the Minister for Local Government (Mr. P. D. Hills) on Saturday morning, November 25. Mr. Hills will take the salute from a special dais in front of the City Hall, as the biggest procession yet staged in Parramatta passes through the city's shopping centre. Formal police approval for the procession was given this week after months of negotiations between the Police Department and Parramatta City Council.

Probably for the first time in Parramatta's history, the procession through city streets will be headed by the renowned New South Wales Mounted Police and the Police Band. The celebrations which will commemorate the establishment of Parramatta as a Local Government area 100 years ago, will continue from November 25 to December 2. City Council Celebrations Co-ordinator (Mr. R. Hepher) said yesterday that the granting of police permission for the procession would ensure that the opening day of the celebrations could now be made a day which the city would long remember.
Cumberland Argus (Parramatta, NSW), 27 September 1961.

Address:Civic Place, City Council Chambers Building, Parramatta, 2150